The RBOC Coalition and USTA support the net book value methodology. In addition to endorsing the court’s conclusions, the RBOC Coalition pointed out that the net book value methodology 177 Section 276( a)( 1) provides that “any Bell operating company that provides payphone service shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly from its payphone service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service operations or its exchange access operations.” 47 U. S. C. § 276 (a) (1). Subsection (b) of § 276 requires the Commission to issue “regulations that… discontinue… all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic exchange and exchange access revenues.” Id.