Need for, and Objectives of, the Rules 2. In adopting Section 276 in 1996, Congress mandated inter alia that the Commission "establish a per- call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone . . ." 209 In this order, the Commission redetermines certain aspects of the per- payphone compensation to be paid to payphone service providers (PSPs) by interexchange carriers (IXCs) and local exchange carriers (LECs) for the Interim period pursuant to the remand by the U. S. Court of Appeals