Prior to the enactment of section 276 in 1996, incumbent LECs recovered the cost of providing payphone services, at least in part, through the inclusion of charges for the recovery of such costs in their intrastate and interstate regulated rate structures. Independent providers of payphone service, however, had no such regulated cost recovery mechanism. To redress this imbalance and level the playing field for the provision of payphones, section 276( b)( 1)( B) directed the Commission to prescribe regulations to “discontinue the intrastate and interstate carrier access charge payphone service elements and payments . . . and all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic and exchange access revenues.” The Commission did so in the First Report and Order. 6 Section 276( b)( 1)( A) of the Act further required the Commission to replace this legacy of cost recovery favoring incumbent LEC providers with a “per- call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone . . . .” 3. The Commission’s task in implementing this latter directive is complicated by the fact that there are several different types of calls that may be placed from a payphone and therefore must result in compensation to the owner of the phone pursuant to section 276. First, a payphone user