However, this issue is being addressed in pending rulemaking proceedings, which are more appropriate means of doing so. As the D. C. Circuit has held, allowing such collateral challenges could change the nature of section 271 proceedings from an expedited process focused on an individual applicant’s performance into a wide- ranging, industry- wide examination of telecommunications law and policy. 218 214 OpenBand Comments at 17. Section 51.315( e), in relevant part, states that “[ a] n incumbent LEC that denies a request to combine elements pursuant to [the Commission’s rules] must prove to the state commission that the requested combination is not technically feasible. 47 C. F. R. § 51.315( e). OpenBand argues that section 51.315( e) of the Commission’s rules provides that an incumbent that denies a competitor’s request for UNE combinations has the obligation of demonstrating to the state commission that the requested combination is not technically feasible. OpenBand Comments at 17. 215 See Verizon Virginia Reply at 29, n. 27; see also Verizon Lacouture/ Ruesterholz Reply Decl., para. 102. 216 Starpower/ US LEC Comments at 7. 217 Id. 218 See AT& T v. FCC, 220 F. 3d 607, 631 (D. C. Cir. 2000).