We find that 21 st Century is a “person” within this definition. 15 47 U. S. C. § 151. See also 47 U. S. C. § 152( a) (“ The provisions of this act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communications by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/ or is received within the United States. . . .”). The TCPA also covers intrastate communications. 47 U. S. C. § 152( b); 47 U. S. C. § 227( e), (f). 16 See fn. 14, supra. Furthermore, section 217 of the Act provides that “[ i] n construing and enforcing the provisions of this Act, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.” 47 U. S. C. § 217 (emphasis added). 17 See International Shoe Co. v.