the claims Complainants have asserted, and because there is no evidence that the parties have not attempted settlement in accordance with the Commission’s rules. 77. The Commission’s first objective when complaint issues arise is to promote settlement efforts to enable parties to resolve disputes on their own before resorting to adjudication. 216 To this end, the Commission’s rules require that complainants and defendants certify in their respective complaints and answers that the possibility of settlement was discussed before the complaint was filed with the Commission. 217 Specifically, Section 1.721( a)( 8) states that the complainant must certify that prior to the filing of the formal complaint, “the complainant mailed a certified letter outlining the allegations that form the basis of the complaint it anticipated filing with the Commission to the defendant carrier. . . .” The Commission has emphasized that this rule requires verification that the parties discussed the “facts and issues in dispute prior to the filing of the complaint.” 218 78. In order to meet the Commission’s objective of promoting settlement, rule 1.721( a)( 8) would generally require