FCC, the D. C. Circuit rejected Teledesic’s contention that the Commission failed to adequately consider alternatives to the comparable facilities policy ultimately adopted for the 18 GHz band. 97 The court 89 See SIA Reconsideration Petition at 4 (“ Of course, speed is not the only policy goal the Commission has articulated. The Commission has been concerned first and foremost with ensuring that involuntary relocation does not force FS operators to discontinue service.”). 90 See First Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd at 19841, ¶ 77; see also, e. g., 47 U. S. C. § 151 (charging the Commission with “mak[ ing] available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation- wide, and world- wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”). 91 See, e. g., 18 GHz Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 13467, ¶ 76 (“ It is a central aspect of our decisions in this proceeding that stations in the new primary service must be able to establish their operations without significant interference from existing stations of any other service”). 92 See, e. g.,