Teledesic, LLC v. FCC, 275 F. 3d 75 (D. C. Cir. 2001). Typical terrestrial FS in the 18 GHz band include point- to- point microwave communications, Cable Television Relay Service (CARS), auxiliary broadcasting and electronic newsgathering (ENG) activities. 119 5 U. S. C. § 603( b)( 3). 120 Id. § 601( 6). 121 5 U. S. C. § 601( 3) (incorporating by reference the definition of "small business concern" in 15 U. S. C. § 632). Pursuant to the RFA, the statutory definition of a small business applies "unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after the opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition( s) in the Federal Register." 5 U. S. C. § 601( 3). 122 Small Business Act, 15 U. S. C. § 632 (1996). 123 5 U. S. C. § 601( 4). 31 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 317 3 governmental jurisdiction" generally means "governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than 50,000." 125 As of 1992, there were approximately 85,006 such jurisdictions in the United States. 126 This number includes 38,978 counties, cities, and towns; of these, 37,566, or 96 percent, have populations of fewer than 50,000. 127 The Census Bureau estimates that this ratio is approximately