48. 12 47 C. F. R. §17. 4. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 319 3 readiness) by failing to maintain EAS equipment readiness; 13 Section 11.15 (EAS operating handbook) by failing to maintain a copy of the EAS Operating Handbook at normal duty stations; 14 Section 73.1820 (station log) by failing to keep a station log; 15 Section 73. 1125 (station main studio location and staffing) by leaving the station’s main studio unattended; 16 and Section 73.1870 (chief operators) by failing to designate a chief operator at the station. 17 III. Discussion 7. Unauthorized Transfer of Control. Section 310( d) of the Act provides in pertinent part: No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience and necessity will be served thereby . . . . 8. As noted above, Section 310( d) of the Act prohibits the transfer of control of a station license, and any rights thereunder, without prior Commission consent. There is no exact formula by which control of a broadcast station can be determined.