Harrea Broadcasters, Inc., 52 FCC 2d 998, 1001 (Comm. 1975) (petition to deny license renewal application dismissed in part for failure to verify). This definition of verification was followed for many years. However, the Commission subsequently adopted Section 1.16 that provides that unsworn verifications or declarations (i. e., non- notarized verifications) can be accepted in lieu of sworn affidavits or declarations if they are substantially in the following form: “I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct.” In the instant case, the counterproposal did not contain a sworn, notarized verification or an unsworn verification in conformity with Section 1.16. 10 5 FCC Rcd at 4537. 11 See e. g., South Webster, 5 FCC Rcd at 5594 n. 2 (“ Indeed, were we unable to make this allotment without prejudice to