to the provision of wireline broadband Internet access service if we classify such services as information services. 58. Consistent with the Communications Act, 100 the Commission restricts how telecommunications carriers use, disclose, and access customer proprietary network information derived from the provision of a telecommunications service (CPNI). 101 Section 258 prohibits 98 See generally 2000 Biennial Regulatory Review - Telecommunications Service Quality Reporting Requirements, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CC Docket No. 00- 229, 15 FCC Rcd. 22113, 22126, para. 40 (2000); see also 47 U. S. C. § 256 (directing the Commission to promote nondiscriminatory accessibility by users and vendors of communications products to public telecommunications networks through coordinated planning and improved interconnectivity and “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks”). 99 47 U. S. C. § 214( a); 47 C. F. R. § 63.71. While a domestic carrier must apply to discontinue service, these applications are routinely granted and, in many cases, automatically granted on the thirty- first day after public notice of the application is released.