Recognizing the costs associated with structural separation, the Commission adopted revised rules that allowed AT& T, the BOCs and GTE the option of moving from full structural separation to a system of non- structural safeguards, which it found would prevent discriminatory behavior while 77 Id. at 420- 21, paras. 97; see also 47 C. F. R. § 64.702( a) (Enhanced services are “services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber’s transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information.”). Examples of services that the Commission has treated as enhanced include voice mail, e- mail, store-and- forward services, interactive voice response, protocol processing, gateway and audiotext services.