to "perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and Section 4( j) provides that the Commission may "conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." 16 Section 303( r) gives the Commission the authority to "[ m] ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with the law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act…." 17 Finally, Section 403 authorizes the Commission to "institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under any provision of this Act, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act." 18 We tentatively conclude t th ha at t it is in the public interest to provide consumers with an initial single point of contact to deal with their complaints concerning all of the entities regulated by the Commission, and not only common carriers. 6. Currently, CIB processes informal