application. 31 The announcement of the winning bidder in an auction conducted by the Commission, like the acceptance of high bids in auctions in other settings, terminates the bidding and establishes, as of the moment of acceptance of the high bid, a binding obligation to pay the winning bid price for the licenses. 32 When a payment default breaches the obligation, the winning bidder's liability remains a function of the high bid and is based on the obligation that was incurred at auction. 33 Thus, the defaulting high bidder becomes subject to the default payment provisions of 47 C. F. R. § 1.2104( g). Additionally, 47 C. F. R. § 1.2109( c) provides that, if a winning bidder defaults, “the Commission may either re- auction the license to existing or new applicants or offer it to the other highest bidders (in descending order) at their final bids.” The Commission has already determined that, for purposes of Closed Broadcast Auction No. 25, in the event of a winning bidder default, the construction permit is to be offered to the next- highest bidder. 34 These provisions were part of our rules before Auction No. 25 commenced; moreover, the