Winstar’s winning bid for the Virginia Beach construction permit was $8,752,000.00. Pursuant to Commission rules, Winstar submitted to the Commission an upfront payment in the amount of $1,750,400.00 prior to the auction. On August 1, 2001, the date of the late payment deadline, Winstar filed its Stay Request. However, Winstar did not submit full payment of the remaining balance of its winning bid plus the applicable late payment penalty by the late payment deadline, and has not tendered payment since that time. 8. Discussion. Section 1.44 of the Commission’s Rules gives the Commission discretion to stay an action. Specifically, the provision states that, “Any request to stay the effectiveness of any decision or order of the Commission shall be filed as a separate pleading.” Although Winstar has styled its pleading as a request for a stay, we believe that the relief it has requested is analogous to a request for waiver of Section 1.2109( a).