See 47 C. F. R. § 63. 12. In addition, we note that the Commission has instituted streamlined procedures for compliance with the slamming rules in handling the carrier- to- carrier sale or transfer of subscriber bases. See 2000 Biennial Review - Review of Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Long Distance Carriers; Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, First Report and Order in CC Docket No. 00- 257 and Fourth Report and Order in CC Docket No. 94- 129, 16 FCC Rcd 11218 (2001) (adopting 47 C. F. R. § 64.1120( e)). 17 Notice at para. 30. 18 Notice at para. 32. See, e. g., 47 C. F. R. § 63.12( c)( 4) (stating that streamlined procedures for international section 214 applications shall not apply where “[ t] he Commission has informed the applicant in writing, within 14 days after the date of public notice listing the application as accepted for filing, that the application is not eligible for streamlined processing”). 19 Notice at paras. 20, 27. 20 Id. at para. 31. 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02- 78 7 for beginning new operations or transferring assets should be extended to transfers of control of non- dominant carriers. 21 Finally, the Commission requested comment on whether the existing