We seek comment on the effectiveness and fairness of our WAN policy, and on whether other policies could result in a more equitable distribution of discounts in the program. 38 Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Access Charge Reform, Price Cap Performance Review for Local Exchange Carriers, Transport Rate Structure and Pricing, End User Common Line Charge, CC Docket Nos. 96- 45, 96- 262, 94- 1, 91- 213, and 95- 72, Fourth Order on Reconsideration in CC Docket No. 96- 45, Report and Order in CC Docket Nos. 96- 45, 96- 262, 94- 1, 91- 213, 95- 72, 13 FCC Rcd 5318, 5430 para. 193 (1997) (Fourth Order on Reconsideration); see also 47 C. F. R. § 54.518 (“[ T] o the extent that states, schools or libraries build or purchase a wide area network to provide telecommunications services, the cost of such wide area networks shall not be eligible for universal service discounts . . . .”) 39 Fourth Order on Reconsideration, 13 FCC Rcd at 5431 para. 193 n. 585. 40 Tennessee Order. 41 See Brooklyn Order, 15 FCC Record at 18606. 42 Id. at 18606- 18607. 43 Leased WAN service is currently eligible under Priority One.