We also seek comment on whether any other program changes would likely result in an increased percentage of committed funds being disbursed each funding year, which will help to reduce the overall amount of unused funds from the schools and libraries mechanism. 108 In the event we adopt additional measures to reduce the existence of unused funds, we seek comment on whether it is necessary to adopt procedures to address a situation in which more funds are committed and used than are available for disbursement. 3. Treatment of Unused Funds 69. Section 54.507( a) of the Commission’s rules codifies the annual $2. 25 billion cap on the schools and libraries support mechanism. 109 The rule also provides that “all funding authority for a given funding year that is unused in that funding year shall be carried forward into subsequent funding years for use in accordance with demand.” 110 Although section 54.507( a) addresses funding authority, it is silent as to the treatment of unused funds, i. e., funds that the Administrator had available for disbursement, but that were not disbursed in that funding year.