provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas. 5 In addition, the Commission adopted another principle not identified in section 254( b), competitive neutrality. 6 The Joint Board and Commission have stated that universal service policies should strike a fair and reasonable balance among the principles identified in section 254( b) and the additional principle of competitive neutrality. 7 4. Section 254( e) states that only eligible telecommunications carriers (“ ETCs”) designated pursuant to section 214( e) shall be eligible to receive federal universal service support. 8 To be designated an ETC pursuant to section 214( e), a carrier must throughout its service area “offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254( c).” 9 Thus, providing the services included within the definition 2 See Id. 3 Id. 4 Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96- 45, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8809, para. 61 (1997) (“ First Report and Order”) (subsequent history omitted). 5 See 47 U. S. C. § 254( b).