The Commission stated it would rely upon service quality data provided by the states in combination with data that the Commission collects in order to monitor service quality trends. 61. The Commission also stated in the First Report and Order that “states may adopt and enforce service quality rules that are neutral, pursuant to section 253( b), and that are not otherwise inconsistent with the rules adopted herein.” 139 Section 253( a) forbids states and local governments from erecting barriers to entry, while section 253( b) clarifies that “[ n] othing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.” 140 62. The Montana Universal Service Task Force (“ MUST”) suggests that the Joint Board and Commission reverse its decision and add technical and service quality standards to the 135 Rural Cellular Association Comments at 2. 136 RUS Reply Comments at 7. 137 Nebraska Rural Independent Companies