FCC, 258 F. 3d 1191, 1202 (10 th Cir. 2001). 106 Id. at 1201. 107 Id. 108 Id. at 1203- 04. 109 Ninth Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 20469- 70, para. 67. 110 Id. at 20482- 3, para. 95; see id. at 20483, para. 96 (“ As long as the uses prescribed by the state are consistent with section 254( e), we believe that the states should have the flexibility to decide how carriers use support provided by the federal mechanism.”) 111 Id. at 20483- 4, para. 97; see 47 C. F. R. § 54.313( a) (state must certify support “will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”) 21 Federal Communications Commission FCC 02J- 2 22 necessary— for the FCC to rely on state action in this area.” 112 The court found fault, however, with the Commission’s reliance on states to “act on their own to preserve and advance universal service[,]” without inducing states to provide for