Bur. 1995); Norris Satellite Communications, Inc., Order, 11 FCC Rcd 5402 (Int’l Bur. 1996). 461 Nexsat Order, 7 FCC Rcd at 1991 (para. 8), citing MCI Communications Corporation, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 233 (1987). 462 Pegasus Comments at 5. 463 We will also presume that a licensee that creates a pattern of obtaining licenses and then surrendering them before a milestone deadline is also engaging in speculative activity, and will impose the stricter limits unless and until the licensee rebuts this presumption. 464 Space Station Reform NPRM, 17 FCC Rcd at 3883 (para. 106). 465 Section 308( b) of the Communications Act, 47 U. S. C. § 308( b): "All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station; ...." 77 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FCC 03- 102 78 satellite license, an applicant implicitly states that it does not intend to hold the license merely to preclude others from going forward with their business plans.