. . . , require prior Commission approval.” 33 Section 1.929( a) classifies the following as a “major” modification for all services: “[ a] pplication or amendment requesting authorization for a facility that would have a significant environmental effect as defined by §§ 1.1301 through 1.1319 of the rules . . . .” 34 12. Under Section 1.1312( b) of the Rules, an EA must be submitted to and ruled on by the Commission prior to the initiation of construction if a proposed facility that is not otherwise subject to pre- construction authorization “may have a significant environmental impact.” 35 Section 1.1307( a)( 4) specifies as one criterion of potential significant environmental effect “[ f] acilities that may affect districts, sites, buildings, structures or objects, significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering or culture, that are listed, or are eligible for listing, in the National Register of Historic Places.” 36 Where approval of an application requiring an EA would have a significant environmental effect and a FONSI therefore cannot be issued, Section 1.1305 of the Rules requires the preparation of a Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIS) and Final Environmental Impact Statement (FEIS)