Several of the Historic Properties are within one quarter mile of the tower 15 and the tower is in open view from all of these sites. 16 5 47 C. F. R. § 1.1307. 6 47 C. F. R. §§ 1. 1308 and 1.1311. 7 47 C. F. R. § 1.1312. See also 47 C. F. R. § 22.165( c). 8 16 U. S. C. §§ 470 et seq. In particular, Section 106 of the NHPA (16 U. S. C. § 470f) requires Federal agencies, such as the Commission “. . . prior to the issuance of any license . . . [to] take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure or object that [qualifies as a Historic Property].” 9 47 C. F. R. § 1.1307( a)( 4). 10 47 C. F. R. § 1.1308( d). 11 See 47 C. F. R. §§ 1.1308( c), 1.1309. 12 See 47 C. F. R. §§ 1.1305, 1. 1314, 1.1315, 1. 1317. 13 Letter from Michael E. Simonson, Review & Compliance Coordinator, State Historical Society of North