Carriers Comments at 2- 3; NTCA Comments at 1- 4; RTG Comments at 2. See also Policy Statement at ¶ 11; Facilitating the Provision of Spectrum- Based Services to Rural Areas and Promoting Opportunities for Rural Telephone Companies to Provide Spectrum- Based Services, Notice of Inquiry, 17 FCC Rcd 25554, 22555- 22562 ¶¶ 2- 14 (2002); Spectrum Policy Task Force Report at 58- 60 (discussing ways of promoting the development of services in rural communities, including facilitating the ability of licensees to lease spectrum to entities that could build the networks and provide the service). 98 Section 310( d) of the Act states, in pertinent part: “No … station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such … license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” 47 U. S. C. § 310( d). 99 Intermountain Microwave, 12 FCC 2d 559 (1963). As noted in the NPRM, the Intermountain Microwave standard (and its progeny) is applied to a number of our Wireless Radio Services included within the spectrum leasing proposal.