licensee holding common carrier authorizations. 444 We believe that a party seeking to obtain de facto control under a leasing arrangement should also meet these requirements in order to be eligible for forbearance. 253. Third, we propose that, as a condition of eligibility for forbearance, the lessee must not have more than 25 percent indirect foreign ownership, 445 or must have previously obtained a declaratory ruling from the Commission in advance of entering into the subject lease that its lease of the spectrum at issue is consistent with the Commission’s foreign ownership policies. 446 Under Section 310( b)( 4), “[ n] o broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station shall be granted to or held by … any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one- fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 447 We have traditionally conducted our public interest analysis of indirect foreign ownership in excess of 25 percent in the context of specific applications (whether for a new authorization or in connection with a transfer of control or license assignment) involving an entity with such