Third, we would only allow spectrum- manager- type leasing where the lessor is held liable for the actions of the lessee. We make it clear that lessors are responsible if their lessees violate Commission rules. Because of these important protections, I could support many of the policy ideas contained in this Order. But I keep running into the same problem and I cannot make it go away. I do not see how the law allows us to effectuate these policies. I must therefore respectfully dissent. Congress enacted Section 310( d) of the Communications Act and we must abide by it. That section makes it clear that no “station license or any rights thereunder shall be transferred, assigned or disposed of in any manner . . . except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” But today we allow licensees to transfer a significant right – the right to control the spectrum on a day- to- day basis – without applying to the Commission and without the requirement of any Commission public interest finding. How can this be legal under Section 310( d)?