SDG& E, FCC File No. 0000072220 (filed Jan. 20, 2000), amended (Major – with freq. coord.) May 23, 2000, and (non- Major) May 25, 2000) was short- spaced with earlier Cal Water application 0000079576 (filed Feb. 3, 2000) on 941/ 932.40625 MHz. SDG& E, FCC File No. 0000072547 (filed Jan. 21, 2000), amended (Major – with freq. coord.) May 23, 2000, (non- Major) May 25, 2000 , and (non- Major) June 26, 2000) was short- spaced with earlier Cal Water application 0000079895 (filed Feb. 3, 2000) on 941/ 932.39375 MHz. 74 47 C. F. R. § 1.113( a) states: “Within 30 days after public notice has been given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the person, panel, or board taking the action may modify or set aside on its own motion.” 75 See County of San Mateo, California, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 16 FCC Rcd 16501, 16504 ¶ 10 (2001). 76 Id. 77 The Court of Appeals for the D. C. Circuit has stated that “granting an application ’due to the failure to engage in a comparative evaluation of competing