7 In addition, the Joint Board recommended that the Commission obtain more information about how an appeals process for the termination of Lifeline benefits could work and whether 60 days was an appropriate time period for a consumer to appeal. 8 Finally, the Joint Board recommended that the Commission seek comment on whether states could adopt verification of continued Lifeline eligibility procedures within one year. 9 We encourage commenters to address these issues in their comments. 3. In addition, the Commission seeks comment on several minor changes to clarify and streamline our rules. Section 52.33 (a)( 1)( i)( C) states that “Lifeline Assistance Program customers shall not receive the monthly number- portability charge.” 10 However, this rule is not referenced in section 54.401 where Lifeline is defined. 11 We propose to add a subsection (e) to section 54.401 to clarify that Lifeline customers are exempt from the monthly number- portability charge, cross- referencing section 52.33( a)( 1)( i)( C).