The Commission concluded that the better course is to develop radio market definitions for non- Metro areas through the rulemaking process. The Commission found that this would be the most expeditious way to define local radio market boundaries for the entire country. Defining radio markets also would give all interested parties, including small businesses, clear guidance about how the Commission will 53 “Concerns are affiliates of each other when one concern controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both.” 13 C. F. R. § 121.103( a)( 1). 54 “SBA counts the receipts or employees of the concern whose size is at issue and those of all its domestic and foreign affiliates, regardless of whether the affiliates are organized for profit, in determining the concern’s size.” 13 C. F. R. § 121( a)( 4). 55 5 U. S. C. § 603( c). 56 5 U. S. C. § 603( b) 55 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 127 4 analyze a proposed radio station combination in non- Arbitron areas. 11. The Notice invites comment on how to modify the current methodology for determining radio