L. No. 104- 104, § 202( h) (1996 Act). See also 1996 Act § 257( b) (asserting the need to “promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity”). 2 See Fox Television Stations v. FCC, 280 F. 3d 1027 (D. C. Cir. 2002). See also Sinclair Broadcast Group v.