This language was added to Section 1.1117( c) in 2001, see Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2001, 16 FCC Rcd 13525, 13537 ¶ 40 (2001), two years after XM’s comments were filed. IB also had full authority to rule on this matter and to consider the views of the parties in doing so. See 47 C. F. R. § 0.261( a)( 4) (IB delegation includes “without limitation” specific authority “to act upon applications for international and domestic satellite systems and earth stations”). Moreover, in this regard, an integral element in IB's evaluation of the application is its determination whether the applicant did, in fact, tender the appropriate fee.