Television, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 18 FCC Rcd 1279, 1303- 14 ¶¶ 69- 94 (2003) (“ DTV Second Periodic Review NPRM”). 17 See, e. g., Service Rules for the 746- 764 and 776- 794 MHz Bands, and Revisions to Part 27 of the Commission’s Rules; Carriage of the Transmissions of Digital Broadcast Stations; Review of the Commission’s Rules and Policies Affecting the Conversion to Digital Television, Memorandum Opinion and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 20845, 20865- 66 ¶¶ 50- 55 (2000). 18 47 U. S. C. § 309( j)( 14)( C). 19 Pursuant to a statutory directive in Section 337( a) of the Communications Act, the Commission has reallocated 24 megahertz of spectrum in the Upper 700 MHz band from current television uses to public safety services, and the remaining 36 megahertz for “commercial use to be assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to Section 309( j).” 47 U. S. C. § 337( a). 20 See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2000, Pub. L. No. 106- 113, 113 Stat. 2502, Appendix E, Sec. 213. 21 See Balanced Budget Act of 1997, Pub.