NENA anticipates that, by 2005, the majority of 911 calls will be from wireless callers. See “Wireless 9- 1- 1 Overview” (visited June 26, 2003) (NENA Wireless 9- 1- 1 Overview). 14 See H. R. Rep. No. 100- 674, at 7 (1988) (House Report). 15 Id. 16 Id. at 3. 18 See 47 U. S. C. § 610( b)( 1)( B). Congress defined the “essential phones” required to comply as “only coin- operated phones, telephones provided for emergency use, and other telephones frequently needed for use by persons using [compatible] hearing aids.” See 47 U. S. C. § 610( b)( 4)( A). The Act also forbade the Commission from requiring retrofitting of equipment to achieve the purposes of the Act, except for coin- operated telephones and telephones provided for emergency use.