Compare 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( c)( 2). 43 See n. 12 supra. 7 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 199 8 Verizon operates the same section 272 affiliates in its other BOC states. Thus, Verizon and its section 272 affiliates must continue to comply with section 272, and enforcement action here should help deter future violations. 1. Forfeiture Amount 15. In light of Verizon’s apparent repeated violations of section 272( c)( 2) of the Act, and associated Commission rules, we find that a proposed forfeiture is warranted pursuant to section 220( d). 44 16. Section 220( d) provides that “[ i] n the case of failure or refusal on the part of any such carrier to keep such accounts, records, and memoranda on the books and in the manner prescribed by the Commission, or to submit such accounts, records, memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence as are kept to the inspection of the Commission or any of its authorized agents, such carrier shall forfeit to the United States the sum of [$ 6,600] for each day of the continuance of each such offense.” 45 The affiliate transactions rule that Verizon has apparently violated constitutes the “manner prescribed by the Commission” for Verizon to keep its books.