39 The Division also explained that strict enforcement of the Commission’s payment rules ensures that applicants have the necessary financial qualifications to be a Commission licensee and that spectrum is awarded to those qualified bidders who value the spectrum most. 40 Further, the Division stated that insisting that licensees demonstrate their ability to pay as a condition to holding 31 Vista Order, 16 FCC Rcd 12,430. 32 Id. at 12,433- 35. 33 Id. 34 Id. at 12,433 (citing 218- 219 MHz Second Order on Reconsideration, 15 FCC Rcd at 25,032, ¶ 28). 35 Id. at 12,434, note 38 (citing 47 C. F. R. § 0.406 “Persons having business with the Commission should familiarize themselves with those portions of its rules and regulations pertinent to such business.”). 36 Id. at 12,434- 35. 37 Id. 38 Waiver Request at 7. 39 Vista Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 12,435 (citing 218- 219 MHz Second Order on Reconsideration, 15 FCC Rcd at 25,032, ¶ 27. 40 Id. at 12,436. 5 Federal Communications Commission FCC- 03- 206 6 licenses is essential to a fair and efficient