charge a subscriber for any service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name”); 47 C. F. R. § 76.981; see 47 C. F. R. § 76.923. 13 Opinion Letter, 11 FCC Rcd at 2493. 14 Id.; see also Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd 5631, 5905- 08 n. 1105 (1993) (“ Rate Order”). 15 Opinion Letter, 11 FCC Rcd at 2493. 16 Id., citing Comcast - Tallahassee, Florida, 10 FCC Rcd 2106, 2108- 09 (1995) (“ Comcast - Tallahassee”). 17 Id. 18 Id. 19 Id. 20 Application for Review at 2- 3; see 47 U. S. C. § 543( f); 47 C. F. R. § 76.981. 21 Application for Review at 2- 3, quoting in part 47 C. F. R. § 76.981( b). The enumerated exceptions include the “adjustment of rates to reflect inflation, cost of living and other external costs, the addition or deletion of a specific (continued….) 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 212 4 wire maintenance plan as falling within the Section 76.981( b) exceptions. 22 Greenberg cites the legislative history of the 1992 Cable Act and asserts that the scope of the exceptions is limited to “changes in the mix of programming