billing found in Section 623( f) of the Communications Act and its implementing regulations. 20 Although Greenberg recognizes that the negative option billing prohibition does not apply in a variety of circumstances, enumerated as exceptions in Section 76.981( b) of the Commission’s rules, he argues that these exceptions are limited by a requirement that billing changes must not result from “a fundamental change in the nature of an existing service.” 21 Greenberg argues that the Bureau impermissibly characterized Omnicom’s unbundling of its 12 Opinion Letter, 11 FCC Rcd at 2493- 94; see 47 U. S. C. § 543( f) (“[ a] cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name”); 47 C. F. R. § 76.981; see 47 C. F. R. § 76.923. 13 Opinion Letter, 11 FCC Rcd at 2493. 14 Id.; see also Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, 8 FCC Rcd 5631, 5905- 08 n. 1105 (1993) (“ Rate Order”). 15 Opinion