channels is not a prerequisite to an applicant's request for additional channels.” 28 The Division found that Clark County “has shown adequately that it uses its ITFS channels to provide educational and instructional programming to school children up through twelfth grade and serves the needs of children in the district by planning innovative and essential educational programming.” 29 The Division therefore concluded that “the public interest is best served by granting [Clark County] a waiver of the four- channel rule.” 30 NACEPF filed the instant AFR on April 17, 2002. III. DISCUSSION 8. Section 74.902( d)( 1) of the Commission’s Rules limits a licensee “to the assignment of no more than four channels for use in a single area of operation, all of which should be selected from the same [channel] Group . . . .” 31 Applicants shall not apply for more channels than they intend to construct within a reasonable time, simply for the purpose of reserving additional channels. 32 Rather, the number of channels authorized to an applicant will be based on the demonstration of need for the