carriers, including CMRS carriers, an opportunity to prove that their additional costs justify a higher rate than the rate charged by the incumbent LEC. 29 Such additional costs must be established through a cost study using a forward- looking economic cost model. 30 10. The Joint Letter also correctly explained that the determination of the additional costs of terminating traffic over a wireless network element does not involve an inquiry into whether the wireless network element is “equivalent” to a recoverable wireline element. 31 As the Commission has previously stated, the language in section 51.701( d), which defines “termination” in part as “the switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party’s premises,” was not intended to require that wireless network components be reviewed on the basis of their relationship to wireline network components.