set to cover the forward- looking costs of the larger carrier or the incumbent local exchange carrier (LEC) where one is involved in the call. 8 The rule also provides that a carrier may charge a rate higher than the symmetric rate, however, after verifying to a state commission that its transport or termination costs justify the higher rate. 9 3. The Commission’s rules define the terms “transport” and “termination,” the costs of which may be recovered through reciprocal compensation, to include the notion of an “equivalent facility” provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC. 10 Section 51.701( c) of our rules defines transport as “the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251( b)( 5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.” 11 Section 51.701( d) of our rules defines termination as “the switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, and 5 See In the Matter of Developing a Unified Intercarrier Compensation Regime, Intercarrier Compensation for ISP-Bound