by the incumbent LEC’s tandem switch. 55 Specifically, SBC argues that the Joint Letter’s interpretation conflicts with section 51.701 of the Commission’s rules, as well as certain discussion in the Local Competition Order. 56 SBC asserts that, absent a functional analysis to ensure that the switching in question is equivalent to tandem switching, originating carriers may be required to pay the higher rate of compensation for tandem switching when the terminating carrier is not actually providing that service. 57 19. We find that the Joint Letter’s interpretation of our rules is correct. Section 51.711( a)( 3) of our rules governs when the tandem rate is applicable, and plainly requires only a comparable geographic area test to be met for a carrier to receive the tandem interconnection rate: “Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC’s tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC’s tandem interconnection rate.” 58 20. SBC and other parties maintain that, under the Commission’s rules, both geographic area and functional equivalence are relevant to the determination of whether a carrier is eligible to receive the tandem interconnection rate. 59 SBC asserts that the Joint Letter “ignores section 51.701(