Or should states retain the ability to conduct a full UNE pricing proceeding at their discretion? Would a periodic adjustment to rates in lieu of a full UNE pricing proceeding be sufficient to satisfy a state’s legal obligations under section 252? Are there methods other than the use of productivity factors that could be used to make periodic rate adjustments? V. RESALE PRICING 141. Section 252( d)( 3) of the Act requires that state commissions establish wholesale rates for resold services based on the incumbent LEC’s retail rates, “excluding the portion thereof attributable to any marketing, billing, collection, and other costs that will be avoided by the local exchange carrier.” 176 In the Local Competition Order, the Commission adopted a “reasonably avoidable” standard governing the costs that must be considered avoided when calculating the wholesale discount. 177 That is, the Commission found that any costs that “reasonably can be avoided” by the incumbent LEC when it