We did, however, clarify that it was appropriate for state commissions to employ accelerated depreciation in order to reflect accurately the anticipated decline in the value of assets in a competitive market. 49 2. Resale 23. Section 252( d)( 3) of the Act requires that state commissions establish wholesale rates for resold services based on the incumbent LEC’s retail rates, “excluding the portion thereof attributable to any marketing, billing, collection, and other costs that will be avoided by the local exchange carrier.” 50 As noted above, this section of the Act is independent of section 252( d)( 1), which sets forth the cost- based pricing standard for UNEs and interconnection. 51 24. In the Local Competition Order, the Commission adopted a “reasonably avoidable” standard governing the costs that must be