The state commission must approve such an agreement unless it is discriminatory or otherwise contrary to the public interest. 26 If parties are unable to agree and an arbitration is necessary, section 252( d)( 1) of the Act provides that rates for interconnection and UNEs shall be “based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate- of- return or other rate- based proceeding) of providing the interconnection or network element” and “may include a reasonable profit.” 27 The prohibition on reference to a rate- base/ rate- of- return proceeding renders section 252( d)( 1) “radically unlike all previous statutes” in that it “appears to be an explicit disavowal of the familiar public utility model of rate regulation.” 28 16.