The lack of predictability in UNE rates is difficult to reconcile with our desire that UNE prices send correct economic signals. Moreover, these complicated and time- consuming proceedings may work to divert scarce resources from carriers that otherwise would use those resources to compete in local markets. 8. We also request comment in this proceeding on our resale pricing rules. Section 251( c)( 4) requires incumbent LECs to “offer for resale at wholesale rates any telecommunications service that the carrier provides at retail to subscribers who are not telecommunications carriers.” 10 Section 252( d)( 3) of the Act requires that state commissions establish wholesale rates for resold services based on the incumbent LEC’s retail rates, “excluding the portion thereof attributable to any marketing, billing, collection, and other costs that will be avoided by the local exchange carrier.” 11 This section of the Act is independent of section 252( d)( 1), which sets forth the pricing standard for UNEs and interconnection. 12 The Commission’s resale pricing rules were vacated by the U. S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Long Distance, Inc., for Authorization to Provide In- Region,