VI. SECTION 272 COMPLIANCE 170. Section 271( d)( 3)( B) provides that the Commission shall not approve a BOC’s application to provide interLATA services unless the BOC demonstrates that the “requested authorization will be carried out in accordance with the requirements of section 272.” 608 Based on the record, we conclude that Michigan Bell has demonstrated that it will comply with the requirements of section 272. 609 Significantly, Michigan Bell provides evidence that it maintains the same structural separation and nondiscrimination safeguards in Michigan as it does in Texas,