The Commission has twice considered and twice denied MSTV’s request to establish a “no new interference” standard to protect broadcasters from broadcast interference that might result from the implementation of voluntary clearing agreements. 14 Petitioners contend yet again that Section 337( d)( 2) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires adoption of more stringent rules to protect broadcasters from interference that might result from band clearing arrangements. 15 Section 337( d)( 2) provides that “[ i] n establishing service rules with respect to licenses [for new 700 MHz services] granted pursuant to this section, the Commission shall establish any additional technical restrictions necessary to protect full- service analog television service and digital television service during the transition to digital television service.” 16 In MSTV’s view, Section 337( d)( 2) “indicates that local television stations should incur no new additional interference as a result of the reallocation of channels 60- 69.” 17 7. Discussion.