The Commission’s number portability rules impose on carriers an obligation to port numbers to other carriers upon receipt of a valid request to do so. 29 Specifically, section 52.31 of the rules provides that, by the implementation deadline, “CMRS providers must provide a long term database method for number portability, including the ability to support roaming … in switches for which another carrier has made a specific request for the provision of number portability.…” 30 Because of this requirement, carriers may not avoid their obligation to port numbers by establishing contracts with third parties, such as consumers.