number of small entities that may be affected by the proposed rules, if adopted. 358 The RFA generally defines the term “small entity” as having the same meaning as the terms “small business,” “small organization,” and “small governmental jurisdiction.” 359 In addition, the term “small business” has the same meaning as the term “small business concern” under the Small Business Act. 360 A small business concern is one that: (1) is independently owned and operated; (2) is not dominant in its field of operation; and (3) satisfies any additional criteria established by the SBA. 361 Pursuant to 5 U. S. C. § 601( 3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the SBA, and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition( s) in the Federal Register.” Small businesses in the aviation and marine radio services use a marine very high frequency (VHF) radio, any type of emergency position indicating radio beacon (EPIRB) and/ or radar, a VHF aircraft radio, and/ or any type of emergency locator transmitter (ELT).