Boeing Comments at 21. 31 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 238 32 This public service eligibility nexus will ensure that new licensees have a vested interest in public safety, and will maximize the possibility that adequate ongoing resources will be made available for operating unicom stations in a manner that promotes public safety. Indeed, we anticipate that many, if not most, new licensees will be state or local government agencies with a public safety mission. For purposes of this requirement, the definition of eligible entities will follow the language of Section 337( f)( 1)( B) of the Communications Act, which defines a class of eligible entities as “( i) … State or local government entities; or (ii) … nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of [public safety] services ….” 234 This licensing system does not preclude a private sector entity, by virtue of its private sector status, from acquiring a new unicom license; 235 however, it will be able to do so only with the appropriate designation by the relevant state or local government agency. 236 64. The licensing