PCS. Most commenters support the application of the same power limits for AWS that currently apply to broadband PCS. AT& T Wireless, for example, states that “[ s] ince current CMRS carriers will almost certainly be the primary initial licensees in the AWS bands, and since the AWS spectrum will most likely be used to augment existing wireless offerings, applying the Part 24 [PCS] rules would promote the most efficient and rapid utilization of newly available spectrum by allowing 249 In its comments in the Year 2002 Biennial Review proceeding (WT Docket No. 02- 310), Lucent proposed that Section 24.238( b) be modified to state that “in the 1 MHz bands immediately outside and adjacent to the frequency block a resolution bandwidth of ether 12.5 kHz or one percent of the emission bandwidth of the fundamental emission of the transmitter may be employed.” See Lucent Comments at 3 (unpaginated). 250 In its decision the Bureau found that “Lucent [did] not argue that the underlying purpose of the rules (to provide an adequate measure of interference protection to other licensees) no longer exists or is not necessary in the public interest . . .” See