In terms of filing applications, we proposed that common carriers and non- common carriers be subject to the same reporting obligations. We sought comment on this proposal. 62. Discussion: Based on our statutory responsibilities, we determine that the provisions of section 27.12 of the Commission’s rules apply to applicants applying for licenses in the 1710- 1755 and 2110- 2155 MHz bands. 157 Section 27.12 implements section 310 of the Communications Act, as modified by the Telecommunications Act of 1996. 158 All applicants are subject to section 310( a), which prohibits licenses from being “granted to or held by any foreign government or the representative thereof.” 159 In addition, as applicable here, an applicant requesting authorization for a common carrier, aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed service station license would also be subject to the foreign ownership requirements of section 310( b). 63. We did not receive any comments opposing our