Opposition to Proposed License Modification (filed Jan. 25, 2002) (ASI Opposition). 19 See Reconsideration Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 20906 ¶ 16. 20 47 C. F. R. § 1.113. 21 AFR at 4, 6. 22 47 C. F. R. § 1.41. 23 AFR at 4. 24 47 C. F. R. § 1.87. 25 47 U. S. C. § 312. 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 257 4 license revocations, nor to the time limitation on filing reconsideration requests imposed by Section 405 of the Act. 26 8. ASI argues that the Division lacked authority to modify ASI’s license, and that the Commission may only act to modify a license under Section 316 of the Act if there have been changed circumstances since the original grant of the application. 27 ASI is mistaken. Under Section 316 of the Act, the Commission may modify a license “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this Act . . . will be more fully complied with.” 28 That provision contains no limitation on the time frame within which the circumstances underlying the modification must have occurred. 29 While a license may be revoked under Section 312 only for conduct occurring after an authorization has been granted, a license may be modified under