Low power television and TV translator (“ LPTV”) operations are authorized only on a secondary basis. 4 Therefore, applicants and licensees in the low power television service have long been on notice that they are required to give way to new operations by primary users of the spectrum, including full service DTV stations operated by existing television broadcasters under our DTV implementation plan. 5 Further, Section 74.703( a) of the Commission’s Rules expressly provides that “an application for a new low power TV, TV translator, or TV booster station or for a change in the facilities of such an authorized station will not be granted when it is apparent that interference will be caused.” In setting forth this rule, the Commission did not specify a time limit for application processing.