Section 52. 21( k) of the rules defines number portability to mean “the ability of users of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.” 9 Section 52.23( b)( 1) provides that “all local exchange carriers (LECs) must provide a long- term database method for number portability in the 100 largest Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs) by December 31, 1998 … in switches for which another carrier has made a specific request for the provision of number portability …” 10 Finally, Section 52. 23( b)( 2)( i) of the Commission rules provides that “any wireline carrier that is certified … to provide local exchange service, or any licensed CMRS provider, must be