Notice must be given to subscribers in a minimum of thirty (30) days in advance of such changes if the change is within the control of the cable operator. 8 4. Although the 1992 Cable Act directed the Commission to promulgate customer service standards, it referred only to local franchising authorities as enforcers of the Commission’s customer service standards. 9 The Commission, based on its view of legislative intent, 10 concluded in the Consumer Protection Order that local franchise authorities, rather than 4 47 U. S. C. § 552( a). 5 47 U. S. C. § 552( b). 6 Id. 7 47 C. F. R. § 76.1602( b). See Consumer Protection Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2906- 07, ¶¶ 64- 68. Rule 76. 1602( b) also requires the provision of written information regarding “( 3) Installation and service maintenance policies; (4) Instructions on how to use the cable service; (5) Channel positions . . . ; and (6) Billing and complaint procedures. . . .” 47 C. F. R. § 76.1602( b). 8 47 C. F. R. § 76.1603( b).