In Section III of this 2003 Report, we provide a set of legislative proposals that, if enacted, will either eliminate or lower statutory barriers to market entry for entrepreneurs and small businesses. 5. In this 2003 Report, we provide information from each Commission Bureau and Office that either conducts substantive rulemakings relevant to entrepreneurs and small businesses or that is directly engaged with the small business community. We report the activities as taking place during the last three years. 3 Id. § 257( a). 4 Subsection (c) states: PERIODIC REVIEW.— Every 3 years following the completion of the proceeding required by subsection (a), the Commission shall review and report to Congress on— (1) any regulations prescribed to eliminate barriers within its jurisdiction that are identified under subsection (a) and that can be prescribed consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity; and (2) the statutory barriers identified under subsection (a) that the Commission recommends be eliminated consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 47 U. S. C. § 257( c). 5 See Section 257 Report to Congress, 15 FCC Rcd 15, 376 (2000) (2000 Report); Section 257 Proceeding to Identify and Eliminate Market Entry Barriers for Small Businesses, 12 FCC Rcd 16, 802 (1997) (1997 Report). 6 In 2003, as evaluated by Brown University researchers, the