But today the Commission sends Congress a report that: (1) does not meet the specific requirements of the statute, and (2) for the most part blithely claims that three years of proceedings leading to the removal of competition and consumer protections were really designed to help entrepreneurs all along. American small businesses deserve better than this. The Report Fails to Meet Section 257’s Statutory Requirements Section 257 states that the Commission must report to Congress every three years on “any regulations prescribed to eliminate barriers within its jurisdiction that are identified by subsection (a) and that can be prescribed consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity.” 1 The “barriers” identified by subsection (a) include “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications and services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications