We also wished to make clear that the rule would cover statements made to the Commission in all contexts, and not just in circumstances in which the Commission has requested information. Finally, we proposed to broaden the rule’s scope to include oral statements and not just written statements, and to apply the rule to all persons making statements to the Commission, including non- regulatees. The proposed rule provided as follows: § 1.17 Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission 1 The note to the rule provides as follows: Note: Section 1. 17 is limited in application to written matter. It implies no change in the Commission's existing policies respecting the obligation of applicants, permittees and licensees in all instances to respond truthfully to requests for information deemed necessary to the proper execution of the Commission's functions. 2 Amendment of Section 1.17 of the Commission’s Rules, 17 FCC Rcd 3296 (2002) (NPRM). 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 45 3 (a) The Commission or its representatives may, in writing, require written statements of fact relevant to the determination of any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission. (b) No person shall, in any written or oral statement of fact submitted to the Commission, intentionally or negligently provide incorrect material information or intentionally or negligently omit any material information bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission. II. DISCUSSION 5. We received comments and reply comments from several sources, including the Federal Communications Bar Association. 3 The comments have been very helpful to us in clarifying the appropriate scope of the rule.