FCC, No. 01- 1123 (D. C. Cir. Apr. 17, 2002) (Morris Remand). 3 47 C. F. R. § 90. 631( e). Section 90. 631( e) provides that “[ e] xcept as provided in § 90. 629 [extended implementation], licensees of trunked facilities must complete construction within one year.” Id. The rule was identical in 1990. 47 C. F. R. § 90. 631( e) (1990). 4 47 C. F. R. § 90.631( f). Section 90.631( f) provides that “[ i] f a station is not placed in permanent operation, in accordance with the technical parameters of the station authorization, within one year, except as provided in § 90. 629 [extended implementation], its license cancels automatically. For purposes of this section, a base station is (continued....) 1 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 52 2 Commission granted Morris a license on Station WNFY616 for a five- year term to operate on ten SMR channels (861- 865.3625 MHz and 856- 860.1125 MHz).