issue. 469 As is the case in Washington, D. C., AT& T is free to raise this issue before the West Virginia Commission and we believe that it would be premature at this time for this Commission to address an issue more appropriately handled by the state in the first instance. 470 118. For these reasons, we find that Verizon offers interconnection in Maryland, Washington, D. C., and West Virginia to other telecommunications carriers at just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates in compliance with checklist item 1. V. OTHER ITEMS IN DISPUTE A. Checklist Item 4 – Unbundled Local Loops 119. Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( iv) of the Act requires that a BOC provide “[ l] ocal loop transmission from the central office to the customer’s premises, unbundled from local switching or other services.” 471 Based on the evidence in the record, we find, as did the state commissions, 472 that Verizon provides unbundled local loops in accordance with the requirements of section 271 and our rules.