AT& T Comments at 52; AT& T Lieberman Decl., Ex. 2. 338 AT& T Lieberman Decl., para. 10. 339 AT& T Comments at 50- 51. In support of its argument that the Commission must look at the rates for each individual element, AT& T cites to section 252( d)( 1), which states that a BOC’s rates for a network element comply with checklist item 2 only if they are “based on the cost . . . of providing . . . the network element.” AT& T Comments at 50 (citing 47 U. S. C. § 252 (d)( 1)). AT& T also cites to section 271( c)( 2)( B)( v), which requires the Bell companies to offer “[ l] ocal transport from the trunk side of a wireline local exchange carrier switch unbundled from other switching or other services,” and section 271( c)( 2)( B)( vi) which requires Bell companies to offer “[ l] ocal switching unbundled from transport, local loop transmission, or other services.” 47 U. S. C. §§ 271( c)( 2)( B)( v) and (vi) (emphasis in AT& T Comments). 340 See generally AT& T Supplemental Comments filed in the Verizon Virginia Section 271 Proceeding, WC Docket No. 02- 214 (filed Oct. 9, 2002). 341 Verizon Virginia Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 21937- 44, paras. 101- 111. 342 See