The relevant statutory provisions do not refer to the term "network element" exclusively in the singular and, thus, we do not believe that the statute unambiguously requires this Commission to perform a separate evaluation of the rate for each network element in isolation. Section 252( d)( 1) states, in relevant part, that "[ d] eterminations by a State commission of … the just and reasonable rate for network elements for purposes of [section 251( c)( 3)] … shall be based on the cost … of providing the … network element". 369 In addition, section 271( c)( 2)( B)( ii) requires a BOC to provide "[ n] ondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of sections 251( c)( 3) and 252( d)( 1)." 370 94.