The remaining checklist requirements are discussed briefly, as they received little or no attention from commenting parties, and our own review of the record leads us to conclude that Verizon has satisfied these requirements. Finally, we discuss issues concerning compliance with section 272 and the public interest requirement. A. Checklist Item 2 – Unbundled Network Elements 16. Checklist item 2 of section 271 states that a BOC must provide “nondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with sections 251( c)( 3) and 252( d)( 1) of the Act.” 52 Section 251( c)( 3) requires incumbent LECs to provide “nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis at any technically feasible point on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.” 53 Based on the evidence in the record, we