First, I am not sure that an outside party’s inconsistency could absolve the Commission of its obligation under the Act-- in this case-- to evaluate individually the checklist compliance of UNE TELRIC rates on an element- by- element basis. 7 access to network elements on an unbundled basis at any technically feasible point on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory…” 5 Section 252( d)( 1) states that in relevant part, that “[ d] eterminations by a state commission of… the just and reasonable rate for network elements for purposes of [section 251( c)( 3)]… shall be based on the cost… of providing the… network element (emphasis added). 6 Section 271( c)( 2)( B)( ii) requires that the Commission determine whether an applicant is providing “[ n] ondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with the requirements of