below, we find that WebNet willfully or repeatedly violated section 258 of the Act 1 and the Commission’s rules 2 and orders 3 by changing the preferred carriers for 20 consumers’ telephone lines without the consumers’ authorization, a practice commonly referred to as “slamming.” 4 II. BACKGROUND 2. The facts and circumstances surrounding this case are set forth in the Notice of Apparent Liability (NAL) previously issued by the Commission, and need not be reiterated at length. 5 In 2001, after receiving a high number of consumer complaints against WebNet, the Enforcement Bureau and 14 1 Section 258 states in pertinent part that “no telecommunications carrier shall submit . . . a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U. S. C. § 258. 2 See 47 C. F. R. §§ 64. 1120. 3 See Implementation of the Subscriber Carrier Selection Changes Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Policies and Rules Concerning Unauthorized Changes of Consumers' Long Distance Carrier, Second Report and Order and Further Notice