The other misstatements in the application appear to have been aimed at attempting to excuse BOI’s late filing of the Application and its failure to comply with the notice requirements of the Commission’s rules. 19. We therefore direct the ALJ to determine whether BOI has made misrepresentations or engaged in lack of candor. B. Whether BOI Violated Section 258 and the Commission’s Slamming Rules 20. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 45 Section 64.1120( a)( 1) of the Commission’s rules prescribes that no submitting carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures