B. Whether BOI Violated Section 258 and the Commission’s Slamming Rules 20. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." 45 Section 64.1120( a)( 1) of the Commission’s rules prescribes that no submitting carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section.” 46 The Commission’s rules thus expressly bar telecommunications carriers from changing a consumer’s preferred carrier without first obtaining the consumer’s consent, and then verifying that consent. 21. The Commission’s rules provide some latitude in the methods carriers can use to verify