Here, for example, there were several distinct conversations, each of which could be viewed as a separate indecent utterance, and thus a separate violation. For purposes of this proceeding, we will use our traditional per- program approach. We hereby make clear that, in the future, we may treat situations like this as multiple, repeated violations with the accompanying increase in forfeitures. 13. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement sets a base forfeiture amount of $7,000 for transmission of indecent or obscene materials. 11 The Forfeiture Policy Statement also specifies that the Commission shall adjust a forfeiture based upon consideration of the factors enumerated in section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D), such as “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 12 Based upon our review of the entire record, we believe that imposition of a forfeiture that is higher than the base amount is warranted. The violation was egregious in that the indecent material was extensive, and included discussions with nine callers.