Moreover, the Commission has a duty to enforce those conditions to protect the public interest, and has 23 Complaint at 15, ¶ 41; 16, ¶ 48; 17, ¶ 55; 19, ¶ 63; 20, ¶ 71; 21, ¶ 77; 22, ¶ 83; 23, ¶ 89; 24, ¶ 96. 24 Answer at 2- 5. 25 Answer, Ex. C (Defendants’ Legal Analysis) at 15- 55. 26 Answer at 19, ¶ 21; Revised Joint Statement at 2, ¶ 4. 27 Answer at 12- 13, ¶ 13. 28 Answer at 3- 5. 29 Answer at 2- 5, Ex. C (Defendants’ Legal Analysis) at 6- 9. 30 Section 214( c) authorizes the Commission, in resolving a section 214 application, to impose “such terms and conditions as in its judgment the public convenience and necessity may require.” 47 U. S. C. § 214( c).