§ 1.723( a). 3 47 U. S. C. §§ 201( b), 202( a), 252( c)( 1), (c)( 3). 4 47 C. F. R. §§ 51.309( a), 51.309( b), 51.313( b). 5 Applications of Ameritech Corp., Transferor, and SBC Communications Inc., Transferee, for Consent to Transfer Control of Corporations Holding Commission Licenses and Lines Pursuant to Sections 214 and 310( d) of the Communications Act and Parts 5, 22, 24, 25, 63, 90, 95 and 101 of the Commission’s Rules, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 14712 (1999) (“ SBC/ Ameritech Merger Order” or “Merger Order” ) at Appendix C (“ Conditions”). 6 47 U. S. C. § 251( c)( 3). 7 47 C. F. R. § 51.319( d)( 1)( iii). 8 47 U. S. C. § 252. 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 83 3 access to UNEs pursuant to section 251. Section 252( a)( 1) provides that the parties may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement “without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251.” 9 Section 252( b) provides that either party to section 251 negotiations may petition the state commission to arbitrate any open issues, and section 252( c) provides that the state commission’s resolution of arbitrated issues shall “meet the requirements of section 251, including the regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to section 251… .” 10 Section 252( i) 11 obligates a local exchange carrier to make available “any interconnection, service, or network element” provided under an approved agreement to which it is a party to any other requesting carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement.